ESAN

Business School

Pre departure arrangements

Visa

Exchange students covered by an agreement registered with the Peruvian University Board (Asamblea Nacional de Rectores) may request an official visa, if required. Once the application has been accepted, ESAN will inform students about the documents they need to submit to our International Office. Exchange students not subject to an official visa will also be advised by the International Office about their visa requirements and in time should pick up such visas from the Peruvian consulate in their home countries. In general, visas are only required for visitors remaining more than 90 days in Peru. For more information on visa requirements, please check the Guide for Student Exchanges in our web page: http://en.esan.edu.pe/studentexchange/downloads/

Foreign exchange students can choose between two visa alternatives when required:

  • Official visa, free of charge, available for exchanges supported by an academic agreement signed between the home university and Universidad ESAN, duly registered with the Asamblea Nacional de Rectores (the national university governing body). In this case, the visa will be first issued for 90 days and upon arrival it will be extended by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for the entire duration of the stay in the country.
  • Valid passport OR tourist visa, (See Annex II). This alternative may be more convenient for shorter periods of studies (up to 90 days and can be revalidated once). Passport should have a minimum validity of six months.

In both cases the Admission Office and the Office of International Relations will provide guidance on these alternatives. Please take into account that the minimum time involved to obtain an official visa is two months.

Official Visas for Exchange Students with Registered Academic Agreements

ASAMBLEA NACIONAL DE RECTORES INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION
DIRECTORATE
dcooperatec@anr.edu.pe

PROCEDURAL REGULATIONS FOR OBTAINING OFFICIAL VISAS FOR FOREIGN CITIZENS JOINING PERUVIAN UNIVERSITIES UNDER INTERUNIVERSITY COOPERATION
AGREEMENTS OR PROGRAMS, OR CULTURAL AGREEMENTS, 2008


Legal basis
D.S. 060-99-RE from November 12th, 1999 published in Diario Oficial El Peruano on November
14th, 1999 (Art. 6)

Applicable subjects
A. Foreign citizens that come to Peru under the scheme of interuniversity agreements or programs with Peruvian universities, to undertake academic activities such as teaching, research, consultancy, and university studies, among others.
B. Foreign citizens that join Peruvian universities under the framework of cultural agreements and their executive programs, to conduct activities that are previously stated in such cultural agreements.

Procedure for requesting an official visa
Peruvian universities maintaining subscribed interuniversity agreements or programs that wish to obtain an official visa in favor of foreign citizens that will undertake studies or activities of academic interest should comply with the following:
A. Transfer of foreign citizens under interuniversity cooperation agreements or programs subscribed between Peruvian universities and academic institutions from other countries
1. Register the corresponding agreement or program in advance at the international cooperation directorate of the National Assembly of Rectors by submitting a copy of the agreement duly authenticated by the General Secretary of the University, including a simple translation into Spanish in case the subscribed document is written in another language.
2. At least 20 working days before the arrival of the foreign citizen in our country and after officially registering the agreement or program, the Peruvian university should request in writing the issue of the official visa to the International Cooperation Directorate of the National Assembly of Rectors {Fax: (511) 275 4608 Extension 2325}. The request could be made in advance via e-mail to dcooperatec@anr.edu.pe providing the following
information:

2.1 Surnames and names.
2.2 Nationality.
2.3 Country and city of embarkation
2.4 Consulate where visa needs to be authorized (see section 5 of this regulation).
2.5 Passport number (a copy of the passport is not required but it should be
stressed that the passport should be in force and with a minimum of 6 blank
pages).
2.6 Copy of the airline ticket or electronic ticket purchased, including exact dates
of arrival and return, which could be sent in PDF format to our e-mail
coopera1@anr.edu.pe (the period of stay should be adequately coordinated with
students as some of them request to come to Peru up to one month before the
beginning of classes, so that they can get adjusted to the country).
2.7 Institution they are coming from.
2.8 The address where visitors will be staying at in our country. If the address
changes later, the International Cooperation Directorate should be duly informed.
2.9 A simple résumé including e-mail address (in the case of professors/researchers).
2.10 Activity plan (teaching, research, consultancy, university studies or other),
indicating the University's college or research center and whether the program
considers activities taking place outside the region. In the case of students, it must state whether the studies are at undergraduate or grade level, indicating the
college or school they are registered in and the agreed period of studies. In all
cases, the student or faculty member's post-study activities should be considered:
2.11 Copy of the subscribed Interuniversity Cooperation Agreement or Program for
registration. It should only be referred to, in case it is already registered in our
database.
2.12 Some cultural agreements between Peru and other countries consider mobilization of faculty members/researchers and students, which should be stated in the request.
3 The National Assembly of Rectors will request the corresponding official visa to the foreign office. Once it is authorized, it will be transcribed to the Peruvian Consulate of the country of origin so that the foreign citizen could obtain the official visa in our diplomatic mission abroad, before arriving in Peru, which is free of charge.
4 If the interested person enters our country with a tourist or student visa, under no circumstance a modification of immigration status could be requested. If the person requires the official visa, a second entrance should take place through any of our borders.
5 Only consular sections or the General Consulate could authorize official visas: In all cases, consulates will only authorize a 60- or 90-day visa. HONORARY CONSULATES are not authorized to issue official visas. Access the website www.rree.gob.pe and check the section corresponding to "Peruvian communities and consular services" to find the cities where Peruvian consulates are located.
6 To request a visa extension, the original passport together with the university request needs to be directly presented at the International Cooperation Directorate of the National Assembly of Rectors 15 days before the "initially issued" visa expires (the interested party needs to keep the immigration white form used for entering the country as it will be requested upon departure). The extension time should be in accordance with the period of stay originally stated and confirmed through the return airline ticket. In case, there is a stay
extension due to adjustments done to the original program, the reasons for the extended permanence in the country and a copy of the airline ticket with the new departure date should be presented.
7 Exceptionally, in case of any unforeseen problems in the programming of activities, an additional extension could be requested. In the same way, 15 days before the expiry of the visa, the university needs to request the visa extension to the International Cooperation Directorate by presenting a justification of the request, accompanied by the original passport and the new airline ticket.
8 IT IS VERY IMPORTANT that upon arrival of foreign students and faculty members, the university, through the corresponding office in charge of these issues, could foresee the way to file a copy of the passport (first page with personal details and the page where the official visa authorization and the entrance immigration stamp appear). In addition, it must inform the interested parties about the time limits for requesting a visa renewal.
9 In case of losing the passport, the official visa should be renewed on the new passport previously requested by the interested party from the diplomatic mission of his country of origin in Peru. Renewal should be requested to the International Cooperation Directorate, presenting the new passport, legible copies of the police loss report and the pages from the former passport where the number and personal details of the interested party appear, as well as the pages with the previous authorization of the official visa and the entrance immigration stamp.


Transfer of foreign citizens within the framework of cultural agreements and their
executive programs subscribed between the Peruvian Government and the
governments from other countries.
1. The cultural agreements and the executive programs detail some of the academic exchange and collaboration actions, among others, by identifying the parts that will conduct the activities in each country. In such cases, it is also possible to obtain an official visa.
The procedure is the same as in section (a) of the present regulation; though, the
registration of the agreement in the National Assembly of Rectors is not necessary.
C. Others
1. Official visas for experts and volunteers joining universities through the scheme of international technical cooperation projects, which are approved and made official by the corresponding national entities and the external cooperation institution, should follow the procedure included in the law of International Technical Cooperation, which represents the legal framework applicable to this cases.
2. Visits of foreign citizens to Peruvian universities that are not part of any scheme described above could be requested through the General Directorate of Immigration.
3. Foreign citizens entering the country under the immigration condition of "tourist" are not allowed to do other activities different from such status.

Other Visa Regulations and Information

http://www.rree.gob.pe/portal/mre.nsf/Interior?OpenAgent&6CC6E835AECBFE8105256BAB00788288|1
http://www.enjoyperu.com/peru_travel_tours_informatio/peru_useful_information/peru_visa_requirements.html


All travelers should contact the nearest Peruvian consulate in order to ascertain what visa rules apply, since these may change without previous notice. Passports should have a validity period of at lease six months.
If a tourist visa is required, ESAN will send the official admission letter as well as one letter addressed to the Consulate for visa processing after the application has been accepted. For residents of countries not subject to visa requirements, a valid passport may be sufficient (please check with the ESAN´s Admission Office).

Customs Regulation

List of baggage exempted from payment of duties
a. Clothing items that are obviously for use by the traveler.
b. Toiletry articles attributable to the traveler.
c. Objects for personal use and adornment.
d. One portable electric hair dryer or brush.
e. One electric shaver.
f. One photographic camera and up to five (05) rolls of film.
g. One film or videocassette camera, providing it is not for professional use, and up to five (05) rolls or cassettes of film.
h. Phonographic records, magnetic tapes, compact discs or cassettes, up to a total maximum of ten (10) units.
i. Five (5) cassettes for video recorder.
j. One portable electronic calculator.
k. Medication for personal use.
l. Books, magazines and documents in general.
Up to twenty (20) packets of cigarettes or fifty (50) cigars or 250 grams of shredded or threaded
tobacco for smoking.
n. Up to three (3) liters of liquor.
27
o. Up to THREE HUNDRED U.S. DOLLARS (US$ 300.00) worth in miscellaneous articles for use or
consumption by the traveler, or for gifts that by their quantity, nature and variety are presumed not
destined for commercial use and providing the value per article does not exceed ONE HUNDRED
U.S. DOLLARS (US$100.00).
p. One portable mechanical, electric or electronic typewriter.
q. One portable wind or string musical instrument.
r. One radio receiver, or one radio recorder or one recorder, or one cassette player, or one tape player
or record/disc player (conventional or compact disc), or one stereo system containing these items, providing it is PORTABLE with its own source of power (CC or CC-CA).
s. Suitcases, bags and other vessels of common use containing the objects that constitutes the traveler's baggage.
t. The objects declared as baggage at the time of exit from the country and that are included in a TEMPORARY EXIT DECLARATION.
u. One live domestic animal as pet, providing the corresponding sanitation regulations is met and that it arrives as accompanied baggage.
v. One personal, portable computer, with its own power source, providing it arrives as accompanied baggage, as stipulated by SUPREME DECREE N° 027 - 2001 - EF !New!

The entry of items detailed in articles m) and n) above will not be permitted to minors under the age of 18.

Accompanied Baggage

Objective
Simplify and facilitate the checking and control of new or used articles that the traveler carries with him, providing they are obviously for use and consumption according to the purpose and duration of the visit and providing that, by their quantity, they are presumed to not be for commercial use.

Requirements

a. Accompanied Baggage Sworn Declaration duly signed (whether or not baggage is exempt from duties).
b. Passport or official document issued by the pertinent institution.
Note: Travelers, who carry with them animals, plants, and any byproducts of these, are under obligation to present the corresponding sanitary certificates of origin, and submit the items to customs and health authorities on arrival in the country.

Stages of Procedure

• The transport company is to provide the traveler, on his return to the country, a Baggage Declaration form, which must be completed.
• When the traveler arrives at the airport, the first step is to pass through the General Immigration Office for the passport verification process, following which baggage can be claimed from the baggage ramp in the International Arrivals Hall to be submitted to the Customs Control process.
• The traveler carrying articles included in the List of Duty Exempt Baggage must only fill in his personal data and sign the Baggage Declaration, which must be presented to the Customs officer.
• When a traveler carries goods to be declared, he must also fill in and sign the Baggage Declaration form for the article or articles that do not exceed a value of US$1000.00 per trip or a total of US$3000.00 per calendar year. Likewise, if baggage includes electric or electronic items, tools, spare parts and equipment proper to the traveler's profession, job or activity, there can be no more than one
(1) item per type of article. The traveler must present the Baggage Declaration to the evaluation officer to determine the minimum referential value of the articles on which only one charge of 20% on CIF value will be applied, to be paid at the bank office in the International Arrivals Hall.
• When the articles that form part of the baggage exceed the value of US$1000.00, they will be subject to the full tariff duty that corresponds to them. Likewise, if the articles are not considered baggage or household goods or by their quantity are presumed to be for commercial use and are not declared as
freight, they will be subject to the payment of a fine of 30% of C.I.F. value and will be cleared through Customs through the normal import procedure.
• The traveler is to be identified by passport to the Customs Officer and will present his duly completed Baggage Declaration.
• All travelers must present themselves to the Green-Red Double Circuit Baggage Control System by pressing the automatic button and the result will determine if the baggage will be subject or not to inspection.
• If the green light flashes, whatever the traveler has stated in the Baggage Declaration will be accepted and the baggage may be retrieved without inspection.

If the red light flashes, this indicates that the baggage has been selected at random for inspection. If there is no discrepancy between the contents of the baggage and that stated in the Baggage Declaration, the baggage may be retrieved for entry into the country.
• If on random inspection a discrepancy is found between the customs declaration and the contents of the baggage, the baggage will be issued an administrative impoundment; if the value of the merchandise subject to the fine is valued at more than 4 tax units (2001 Value of Tax Unit - S/.3000) the district attorney in charge of Customs Judicial Matters will be notified to initiate legal action for the
charge of Contraband/Smuggling.

For additional information, please see:
http://www.expatperu.com/cregulations.php

Bookmark and Share Share